Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Christian Action has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and are committed to protecting its confidentiality. Christian Action will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user's consensus, Christian Action will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

1. Basic Statement

Christian Action collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information Christian Action collects is used only by Christian Action for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Christian Action will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user's consensus.

2. Collection and Use

Christian Action's web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to Christian Action's website. For example, Christian Action will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to Christian Action's site, the daily requests Christian Action receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors' domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

3. Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to Christian Action is secured on Christian Action's server with restricted access. Christian Action reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate Christian Action's privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

4. Correct / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, Christian Action's policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user's personally identifiable information, please contact Christian Action or write to Christian Action, New Horizons Building, 4th Floor, 2 Kwun Tong Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong.(Attn: Corporate Development and Communications Division)

5. Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to Christian Action for this request.

6. Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol link provided by Christian Action. This encrypts Christian Action's confidential information sending across the Internet.

7. Link to other site

Christian Action may contain links to other sites, and Christian Action makes every effort to link only to sites that share Christian Action's high standards and respect for privacy. However, Christian Action will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

8. Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, please write to us or reply by e-mail to Christian Action.

How You Can Help:

Click to donate. Or visit Get Involved for creative ways to plug-in and help!

.
You are here: Home Home Christian Action Privacy Policy